English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
batch treatment [correct]; batch treating [correct]
DEF: Treatment of a parcel of material in isolation, as distinct from the treatment of a continuous stream of ore.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
traitement discontinu [correct, masculine noun]