English (Oil Production)
batch treating [correct]
DEF: The process by which a single quantity of crude-oil emulsion is broken into oil and water.
OBS: The emulsion is gathered and stored in a tank or container prior to treating.
OBS: As opposed to "flow-line treating."
French (Production pétrolière)
traitement discontinu [correct, masculine noun]