English (Information Processing (Informatics); Operating Systems (Software))
batch-processing environment [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operating environment in which inputs are collected and processed in groups, rather than being processed as each input arrives.
OBS: batch-processing environment: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
environnement de traitement par lots [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Environnement opérationnel dans lequel des entrées sont collectionnées et traitées en groupes plutôt que lorsque chaque entrée arrive.
OBS: environnement de traitement par lots : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.