English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Swimming; Games and Competitions (Sports))
lead boat [correct]; escort boat [correct]
DEF: A boat or similar watercraft that leads the lead pack of swimmers on a race course.
OBS: In open water swimming.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Natation; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
bateau de tête [correct, masculine noun]; bateau d'escorte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau ou embarcation semblable qui dirige le peloton de tête sur le parcours.
OBS: En natation en eaux libres.
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Natación; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
embarcación de escolta [correct, feminine noun]; barco de escolta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embarcación que guía a los nadadores más adelantados durante una carrera.
OBS: En natación en aguas abiertas.