English (Types of Ships and Boats)
drill ship [correct]; drillship [correct]; drill boat [correct]; drillboat [correct]; drilling ship [correct]
DEF: A ship that has a hull and is fitted with a drilling rig so that it is capable of drilling in deep water.
OBS: A ship that is constructed such that a well can be drilled from it at an offshore location. ... they are capable of drilling exploratory wells in relatively deep waters. They may have a ship hull, a catamaran hull, a trimaran hull.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire de forage [correct, masculine noun]; navire foreur [correct, masculine noun]; bateau de forage [correct, masculine noun]; bateau foreur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire à coque, pourvu d’un appareil de forage et capable de forer en eau profonde.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos)
buque de perforación [correct, masculine noun]; buque perforador [correct, masculine noun]; barco de perforación [correct, masculine noun]; barco perforador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para perforar en las aguas de hasta 3.500 m de profundidad [en] áreas del Golfo y de África Occidental, pueden utilizarse tanto buques de perforación como plataformas semisumergibles.