English (Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
gill-netter [correct]; gillnetter [correct]; gillnet fishing boat
CONT: Gill-netters are usually one-man boats equipped with a power drum mounted near the stern.
French (Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
bateau de pêche à filets maillants [correct, masculine noun]; bateau de pêche aux filets maillants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bateaux de pêche à filets maillants sont généralement montés par un seul homme et munis d'un tambour mécanique installé près de la poupe.