English (Types of Ships and Boats)
pump boat [correct]
DEF: A boat fitted with a pump, used to pump water out of a damaged or sinking vessel.
French (Types de bateaux)
bateau-pompe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Des bateaux-pompes.