English (Types of Ships and Boats; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fire boat [correct, standardized]; fireboat [correct]; fire-boat; fire-fighting boat; fire-float; fire float; firefloat
DEF: Motor vessel equipped with pumps and other equipment for fire fighting or other emergencies.
OBS: fire boat: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Types de bateaux; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
bateau-pompe [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Bateau mû par un moteur et équipé de pompes et autres équipements, pour traiter les incendies et autres situations dangereuses.
OBS: bateau-pompe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: Des bateaux-pompes.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
barco-bomba [masculine noun]; barco bomba [masculine noun]