English (Types of Ships and Boats)
supply vessel [correct, noun]; supply ship [correct, noun]; supply boat [correct, noun]; depot ship [correct, noun]; tender [correct, noun]; tender boat [correct, noun]; depot vessel [noun, less frequent]
DEF: A ship intended for carriage [or] storage of special material and equipment [or used] to provide facilities and assistance for performance of specified activities, such as offshore, research and underwater activities.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire de soutien [correct, masculine noun]; navire de ravitaillement [correct, masculine noun]; navire ravitailleur [correct, masculine noun]; bateau ravitailleur [correct, masculine noun]; ravitailleur [correct, masculine noun]; navire avitailleur [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]; avitailleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire conçu pour le ravitaillement ainsi que pour le transport de matériaux ou de personnel à destination d'autres navires ou d'installations en mer.
OBS: navire ravitailleur; navire avitailleur : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juin 2024.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos)
buque nodriza [masculine noun]; buque de víveres [masculine noun]; abastecedor [masculine noun]