English (Water Sports)
escort boat [correct, noun]
DEF: A boat that accompanies boaters or athletes during recreational or competitive water sports to provide support, assistance or rescue.
French (Sports nautiques)
bateau suiveur [correct, masculine noun]; bateau-suiveur [masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau se tenant à l'arrière des plaisanciers, athlètes ou compétiteurs en sports nautiques pour des fins de soutien, d'assistance ou de sécurité.