English (Types of Ships and Boats)
lightship [correct]; light vessel [correct]; lightvessel [correct]; beacon boat [correct]
DEF: A conventional ship which acts as a lighthouse.
OBS: It has no means of propulsion and is permanently anchored. It is used in waters that are too deep for a lighthouse, and instead of marking coastlines, usually marks marine traffic routes. It is superior to a buoy because it has much stronger navigational aids.
French (Types de bateaux)
bateau-feu [correct, masculine noun]; bateau-phare [correct, masculine noun]; balancier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau ou ponton portant un phare, mouillé à proximité des hauts-fonds dangereux, dans les cas où une bouée serait insuffisante et un phare impossible à construire.
OBS: balancier : bateau-feu du Pas de Calais.
OBS: Le pluriel est «bateaux-feux».
Spanish (Tipos de barcos)
buque fanal [masculine noun]; buque-faro [masculine noun]; faro flotante [masculine noun]