English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
floating battery [correct]
DEF: A storage battery connected permanently in parallel with another power source; the battery normally handles only small charging or discharging currents, but takes over the entire load upon failure of the main supply.
DEF: A battery connected in parallel with a direct-voltage supply whose normal voltage is a little higher than the open-circuit voltage of the battery. A small charging current then flows to maintain the battery in a fully charged condition.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
batterie flottante [correct, feminine noun]; batterie de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie en état de charge constant, destinée à être transférée sur un circuit dont l'alimentation normale est défaillante.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad))
batería flotante [correct, feminine noun]; batería de traslado [correct, feminine noun]