English (Organized Recreation (General))
swimming [correct, noun]; bathing [correct, noun]
DEF: An aquatic activity in which people amuse themselves by going into a body of water for pleasure, exercise or frolicking.
OBS: swimming; bathing: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités))
baignade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à aller dans l'eau pour le plaisir, l'exercice ou la nage.
OBS: baignade : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Recreación organizada (Generalidades))
baño [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Zonas recreativas y de baño en ríos y embalses. Se considera "zona de baño controlado" a un espacio geográficamente definido donde se bañan, en la temporada correspondiente, un número significativo de personas [y donde se] recoge periódicamente una muestra de agua para controlar su calidad.