English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
bearing cap [correct, officially approved]; bearing-cap [correct]
CONT: When the retaining bolts in the bearing cap are tightened, these ends are pushed together so the bearing fits tightly in the bore.
OBS: bearing cap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
chapeau de palier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le chapeau est la partie supérieure de certaines pièces qu'elle recouvre souvent et maintenue sur elles par des boulons ou par vissage : chapeau de palier par exemple.
OBS: chapeau de palier : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: chapeau de palier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).