English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
bearing capacity [correct]
DEF: ... the ability of the ground to accept loading. Thus, the ultimate bearing capacity is the loading intensity on a given size of foundation which just causes shear failure of the ground, and the safe bearing capacity is the loading intensity which allows of a suitable factor of safety against shear failure. The latter is not the same as allowable bearing pressure.
DEF: Load per unit area which can be safely supported by the ground.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
portance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force portante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un terrain à supporter des charges.
DEF: Charge par unité de surface, qui peut être supportée par le sol.
CONT: La portance d'un sol est la faculté qu'il possède de résister aux efforts c'est-à-dire, pour une route, aux efforts dus aux roues des véhicules et surtout aux roues les plus lourdement chargées.
OBS: portance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Pruebas del suelo (Construcción))
capacidad de carga [correct, feminine noun]