English (Riveting (Metals); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bearing face [correct, standardized]
OBS: Aerospace rivets.
OBS: bearing face: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
face d'appui [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: face d'appui : terme normalisé par l'ISO.