English (Floors and Ceilings; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
structural floor [correct]; bearing floor
CONT: The primary purpose of a floor covering in an industrial building is to protect the structural floor from foot and truck traffic and from corrosive effluents.
CONT: Footsteps can be made almost inaudible if, during construction, an additional layer of concrete or a wood floor is "floated" on special resilient pads on top of the basic structural floor.
CONT: Strip floorings over wood subfloors placed diagonally on wood joists are widely used to serve as both structural and surface floors.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
plancher porteur [correct, masculine noun]; support [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces panneaux de particules sont fréquemment utilisés comme support de parquet mosaïque, sur voligeage. [...] Ils jouent dans ce cas le rôle de plancher porteur [...]
CONT: Les supports font partie intégrante du gros œuvre et sont supposés avoir [...] la résistance nécessaire pour recevoir [les] charges transmises par le revêtement [de sol]. [...] Dans le cas de supports constitués par une dalle pleine en béton armé, la dalle [...] peut subir [...] une déformation par fluage qui peut se poursuivre pendant un temps assez long [...]