English (Biometrics)
behavioural characteristic [correct, officially approved]; behavioural biometric [correct, officially approved]; behavioral biometric [correct]
DEF: A measurable behavioural trait used to validate or establish the identity of an individual.
CONT: Behavioural biometrics, such as recognition of subjects by voice or signatures, require an explicit action to be performed by individuals and thus imply awareness.
OBS: behavioural characteristic; behavioural biometric: terms and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
PHR: Effective behavioural characteristic.
French (Biométrie)
caractéristique comportementale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; caractéristique d'un comportement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trait de comportement mesurable, utilisé pour valider ou établir l'identité d'une personne.
OBS: Par exemple : démarche ou posture d'une personne, signature, dynamique dactylographique, structure de la parole.
OBS: caractéristique comportementale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
PHR: Caractéristique d'un comportement efficace.
Spanish (Biometría)
característica de comportamiento [feminine noun]; característica biométrica de comportamiento [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Los métodos biométricos de identificación son aquellos que permiten reconocer una persona basándose en características fisiológicas o de comportamiento.