English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Management Control)
desk audit [correct]; work audit [correct]; workbench audit [correct]; workers desk audit [correct]; bench audit [correct]
DEF: A systematic process of interviewing and/or observing employees at their place of activities to measure and determine those factors which may effect the accomplishment of stated goals and objectives.
OBS: Mr. Paul Gauthier, Treasury Board classification officer, recommends the use of "bench audit" which creates less confusion than "desk audit".
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Contrôle de gestion)
vérification sur place [correct, feminine noun]; vérification au bureau [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Proposition de M. Henriot Couture.
OBS: "Vérification au bureau", quoique contesté, s'emploie à Revenu Canada, Impôt.