English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
stage working [correct]; bench mining [correct]; step-room mining
DEF: A system of working minerals by removing the strata above the beds, after which the various beds are removed in steps or stages.
CONT: Where the inclined ore deposits are adaptable to mechanization, "step-room mining" is used. This is based on converting the "difficult dip" footwall into a "staircase" with steps at an angle convenient for trackless machines.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
exploitation par abattage en gradins [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation en gradins [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par gradins [correct, feminine noun]; abattage en gradins [masculine noun]; abattage par gradins [masculine noun]
PHR: Exploitation par gradins droits, renversés.