English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bend allowance [correct]
CONT: When making a bend or fold in a sheet of metal, the bend allowance must be calculated. Bend allowance is the length of material required for the bend. This amount of metal must be added to the overall length of the layout pattern to assure adequate metal for the bend.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
allocation de pliage [feminine noun]