English (Metal Bending)
bending [correct]
DEF: The straining of material, usually flat sheet or strip metal, by moving it around a straight axis lying in the neutral plane.
OBS: Metal flow takes place within the plastic range of the metal, so that the bent part retains a permanent set after removal of the applied stress.
French (Cintrage et pliage (Métallurgie))
pliage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de façonnage qui consiste à rabattre un côté d'une tôle pour former un angle avec l'autre côté.
OBS: Le terme «pliage» a un sens plus restreint que son équivalent anglais «bending», lequel désigne également les notions de «cintrage», «cambrage» et «coudage».
Spanish (Combadura y doblado (Metalurgia))
doblado [correct, masculine noun]; plegado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] operación que tiene por objeto labrar y dar forma al metal sin arranque de virutas con prensas de embutir, máquinas de curvar, etc.