English (Audio Technology; Piezoelectricity)
bending
CONT: Both type [crystal and ceramic] operate on the basis of the piezoelectric effect, whereby twisting or bending of the crystal or ceramic element produces audio-output.
French (Électroacoustique; Piézoélectricité)
flexion [feminine noun]
CONT: L'élément cristallin [...] est formé [...] de deux cristaux de même nature, [...] montés de manière à fonctionner respectivement en torsion et en flexion.