English (Food Additives; Pharmacy; Biochemistry; Botany)
catechu extract [correct]; black cutch extract [correct]; cachou extract [correct]; cashoo extract [correct]; pegu catechu extract [correct]; catechu black; black catechu [correct]; cutch [correct]; kutch [correct]; cachou [correct]; pegu catechu [correct]; cashoo [correct]; catechu [correct]; catechu gum; black catechu gum; acacia catechu; Bengal catechu
DEF: [A] flavoring extract prepared from the heartwood of Acacia Catechu ... used in bitters, fruit and drum flavorings.
CONT: Catechu Black ...; pegu catechu; cashoo. Extract prepd from heartwood of Acacia catechu wild. ... Constit. 25-35% catechutannic acid, 2-10% catechin; catechu red, quercetin, gum ... Use: Tanning, dyeing fabrics brown and black ...; in toilet preparations.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacie; Biochimie; Botanique)
cachou [correct, masculine noun]; catéchu [correct, masculine noun]; cachou de Pegu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrait astringent de la noix de bétel (fruit d'Acacia catechu).
OBS: Le constituant principal du cachou officinal ou cachou de Pegu est le tanin, accompagné de catéchine et d'acide cachoutannique. Il sert à préparer la teinture de cachou. [...] Il entre dans la composition de dentifrices et de pastilles ou tablettes destinées à corriger la fétidité de l'haleine.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacia; Bioquímica; Botánica)
catecú [masculine noun]; catecú negro [masculine noun]; cato [masculine noun]; cachú [masculine noun]