English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Bengali [correct]; Bangla [correct]; Bangla-Bhasa [correct]; Bangala [correct]
OBS: Statutory national language of Bangladesh.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
bengali [correct, masculine noun]; bangla [see observation, masculine noun]; bangla-bhasa [proposal, masculine noun]; bangala [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: La langue nationale et officielle [du Bangladesh] est le bengali, une langue indo-européenne (groupe indo-iranien) parlée comme langue maternelle par 80 % de la population, mais par 98 % si l'on inclut la langue seconde.
OBS: Le bengali est appelé bangla au Bangladesh.