English (Urinary Tract)
arteriolar nephrosclerosis [correct]; nephroangiosclerosis [correct]; benign nephrosclerosis [correct]; arteriolonephrosclerosis [correct]; Gull-Sutton disease [correct]
DEF: Renal scarring due to arteriolar sclerosis resulting from longstanding hypertension. The kidneys are finely granular and mildly or moderately contracted. Chronic renal failure develops infrequently.
French (Appareil urinaire)
néphroangiosclérose [correct, feminine noun]; néphrosclérose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; néphrose artériolaire [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Gull-Sutton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sclérose des artérioles rénales, liée à une hypertension artérielle.
OBS: néphrosclérose : pratiquement abandonné en France.
Spanish (Vías urinarias)
nefroesclerosis arteriolar [feminine noun]; nefroesclerosis intercapilar [feminine noun]; glomeruloesclerosis [feminine noun]; nefroesclerosis benigna [feminine noun]; arteriolonefroesclerosis [feminine noun]
DEF: Cicratización renal debida a esclerosis arteriolar, resultante a su vez de hipertensión de larga data; los riñones son finalmente granulares y están ligera o moderadamente contraídos, con engrosamiento hialino de las paredes de las arteriolas glomerulares aferentes y cicratización hialina de glomérilos aislados; pocas veces produce insuficiencia renal crónica.