English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
large-leaved mahogany [correct]; big-leaf mahogany [correct]; Benin mahogany [correct, see observation]; Senegal mahogany [correct, see observation]; African mahogany [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Meliaceae.
OBS: African mahogany: common name also used to refer to the genus Khaya, to the species Khaya ivorensis and to the species Khaya senegalensis.
OBS: Benin mahogany; Senegal mahogany: common names also used to refer to the species Khaya senegalensis.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
acajou à grandes feuilles [correct, masculine noun]; acajou du Bénin [correct, masculine noun]; acajou d'Afrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acajou du Sénégal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Meliaceae.
OBS: acajou d'Afrique : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner le genre Khaya et pour désigner l'espèce Khaya ivorensis.
OBS: acajou du Sénégal : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Khaya senegalensis.