English (Botany; Horticulture)
wax gourd [correct]; Chinese waxgourd [correct]; tallow gourd [correct]; Chinese watermelon [correct]; Chinese preserving melon [correct]; Chinese winter melon; fuzzy gourd
DEF: Benincasa hispida, family Cucurbitaceae, a twining plant, grown for its large, edible fruit used largely for pickles and conserves.
OBS: Benincasa hispida (Thunb.).
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
courge à la cire [correct, feminine noun]; pastèque de Chine [feminine noun]
OBS: Famille des Cucurbitacées.
OBS: pastèque de Chine : terme repéré dans la base de données PASCAL.