English (Food Industries; Horticulture)
fuzzy melon [correct]; ash pumpkin [correct]; tung kwa [correct]; mo kwa [correct]; cham kwa [correct]; fuzzy gourd [correct]; fa kwa [correct]; Benincasa hispida [Latin]
OBS: This large gourd is a native of Java.... The fruits are covered with fine white silky hairs when young and are waxy white when mature.
OBS: Melon is used to describe the family (gourd family)
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Horticulture)
melon velu [correct, masculine noun]; mogwa [correct, masculine noun]; mogna courge verte
OBS: Courge orientale. Bien qu'on les appelle melons, ce sont plus spécifiquement des variétés de courges (cucurbitacées) originaires des régions tropicales du Sud-Est asiatique.