English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
giant tridacna clam [correct]; giant clam [correct]
CONT: Giant clams are found throughout the Tropical Indo-Pacific oceanic region, from the south China seas in the north to the northern coasts of Australia and from the Nicobar Islands in the west to Fidji in the east.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
bénitier géant [correct, masculine noun]; tridacne géant [correct, masculine noun]; bénitier [masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque bivalve, Tridacna gigas, remarquable par sa forte taille et ses coquilles profondes, indentées de larges côtes, présent dans les mers chaudes des océans Indien et Pacifique.
OBS: Ce coquillage a été souvent utilisé comme bénitier, d'où son nom. On connaît des exemplaires de 3 m d'envergure et de l'ordre de plusieurs centaines de kilos.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
tridacna gigante [feminine noun]; tridacna [feminine noun]