English (Food Additives; Pharmacy)
benzoin [correct]; Sumatra benzoin [correct]; benjamin gum [correct]; benzoinam [correct]; benzoin resin [correct]; gum benjamin [correct]; gum benzoin [correct]
DEF: A yellowish balm from some trees of the genus Styrax. It opacifies with time and softens when heated.
OBS: Benzoin is used as an expectorant, as an antiseptic, as an inhalant and also as a natural flavoring agent.
OBS: Do not confuse with "phenylbenzoyl carbinol", which is also called "benzoin".
French (Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacie)
benjoin [correct, masculine noun]; baume benjoin [correct, masculine noun]; benzoïne [feminine noun]
DEF: Baume jaunâtre produit par certains arbres du genre Styrax. S'opacifie avec le temps, ramollit à la chaleur.
OBS: Baume employé comme antiseptique, expectorant et aromatisant.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacia)
benjuí [correct, masculine noun]; benzoína [feminine noun]
DEF: Bálsamo aromático extraído de árboles del género Styrax.