English (Scientific Research Equipment; Geological Research and Exploration; Oceanography)
grab sampler [correct]
DEF: A sampling device, often spring loaded, that bites a chunk of sediment out of the sea bed.
CONT: A grab sampler generally consists of a pair of jaws, which closes upon impacting the bottom, and brings a small (a few cubic inches ...) sample of the bottom material to the surface for identification and analysis on board ship, and later in a shore-based laboratory. The jaws close either by means of a mechanical device that holds the jaws apart by the tension of their weight force during descent, but releases on striking the bottom, or by a spring that snaps the jaws shut as soon as the jaws strike the bottom.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Océanographie)
benne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour prélever un sédiment.
OBS: Il consiste généralement soit en une paire de mâchoires qui se referment sur le sédiment, soit en un godet qui se retourne en mordant dans le sédiment lorsqu'il touche le fond [de l'océan].