English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology; Marine Biology; Ecosystems)
benthic community [correct]; bottom community [correct, see observation]
DEF: The whole group of organisms that live on or near the bottom of a body of water.
CONT: The bottom community can be a significant consumer of oxygen and organic carbon in the Bay ecosystem.
OBS: benthic community: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: bottom community: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale; Biologie marine; Écosystèmes)
communauté benthique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des organismes aquatiques qui vivent en relation avec le fond des mers ou des lacs.
OBS: communauté benthique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: communauté benthique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.