English (Oceanography; Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
benthic region [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lowest region of a water body, including sediments and a bed rock layer where living organisms are present.
OBS: benthic region: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Océanographie; Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
région benthique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone d'eau la plus basse comprenant les sédiments et le lit rocheux jusqu'à la profondeur où subsistent les organismes vivants existants.
OBS: région benthique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Ecosistemas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
región béntica [correct, feminine noun]; zona béntica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Región inferior de una masa de agua, incluyendo sedimentos y una capa rocosa, en la cual existen organismos vivientes.