English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chlorobenzene [correct]; benzene chloride [correct]; benzene monochloride [correct]; chlorbenzene [correct]; chlorbenzol [correct]; chlorobenzol [correct]; monochlorbenzene [correct]; monochlorobenzene [correct]; MCB [see observation]; MCB; phenyl chloride [correct]
DEF: A chemical product appearing in the form of a colorless, flammable, volatile, very refractive, toxic liquid having a faint, not unpleasant almond-like odor which is insoluble in water, freely soluble in alcohol, benzene, chloroform, ether, is made by direct chlorination of benzene, and is used in organic synthesis, as a solvent for paints and as a heat transfer medium.
OBS: chlorobenzene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NCI-C54886; UN 1134.
OBS: MCB: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de benzène [correct, masculine noun]; monochlorure de benzène [correct, masculine noun]; chlorbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; chlorbenzol [correct, masculine noun]; chlorobenzol [correct, masculine noun]; monochlorbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; monochlorobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de phényle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore à odeur agréable, aromatique, insoluble dans l'eau, la glycérine, miscible dans le méthanol, l'éthanol, l'acétone, le benzène, entraînable à la vapeur d'eau à partir de 90°, que l'on utilise en synthèse organique (phénol, insecticides, fongicides, colorants), comme solvant (peintures, encres), et comme agent de dégraissage (industrie textile, métallurgie, tannerie, mégisserie).
OBS: chlorobenzène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5Cl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
clorobenceno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido claro volátil, de olor a almendras. Miscible con disolventes orgánicos; insoluble en agua. Inflamable. Tóxico. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5Cl