English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium benzoate [correct]
DEF: A salt of benzoic acid prepared as a coarse, white powder, soluble in water, alcohol and glycerol; used as a preservative in certain adhesives and rubber latex.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5COONH4 or C7H9NO2 or NH4C7H5O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzoate d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, soluble dans l'eau et un peu dans l'alcool, utilisé dans l'industrie du caoutchouc et des adhésifs, en pharmaceutique et dans la préparation de la benzamide.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5COONH4 ou C7H9NO2 ou NH4C7H5O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
benzoato de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5COONH4 o C7H9NO2 o NH4C7H5O2