English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzole and allied products
OBS: Collection of aromatic hydrocarbons (benzene and its homologues) pure or commercially pure, isolated or in mixtures, and whether or not containing impurities in a substantial proportion provided that the aromatic type products predominate in the bulk of the mixture. It is not usual to include in this expression certain pure hydrocarbons of the aromatic series which, although they exist in crude benzole or in certain heavy fractions, are mainly obtained by synthesis (for example isopropylbenzene).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
produits benzéniques
OBS: Ensemble des hydrocarbures aromatiques (benzène et homologues) purs ou commercialement purs, isolés ou en mélanges, contenant ou non des impuretés en proportion notable à condition que les produits de nature aromatique prédominent en masse. Toutefois, il n'est pas d'usage de comprendre, dans cette expression, certains hydrocarbures purs de la série aromatique qui, bien qu'existant dans le benzol brut ou dans certaines fractions lourdes, sont obtenus essentiellement par synthèse (par exemple l'isopropyl-benzène).