English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Field Artillery)
main electronic assembly
CONT: Main Electronic Assembly (MEA). The MEA consists of a frame assembly and an angulation head. The frame assembly includes the radar system control circuits and the electronic components necessary for target detection processing. An AHA [aerial head assembly] mounting plate, attached to the top of the angulation head, secures the AHA to the MEA. A bearing scale indicator, at the base of the angulation head, can be used for checking the bearing settings and arcs. A level bubble permits accurate levelling of the MEA.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Artillerie de campagne)
boîtier électronique principal [masculine noun]; BEP [masculine noun]; ensemble électronique principal [masculine noun]; EEP [masculine noun]; EEP
CONT: Boîtier électronique principal (BEP). Le BEP est constitué d un bâti et d une plate-forme goniométrique. Le bâti comprend les circuits de commande du système radar et les composants électroniques nécessaires au traitement des données de détection d'objectifs. Une plaque de montage de l'antenne, fixée au sommet de la plate-forme goniométrique, retient l'antenne au BEP. Un indicateur d'échelle de relèvement, au bas de la plate-forme goniométrique, peut servir à vérifier les arcs et les réglages de relèvement. Un niveau à bulle permet de mettre le BEP de niveau avec précision.