English (Environmental Management; Pollution (General))
best environmental practice [correct]; BEP [correct]
CONT: ... "best environmental practices" implies the application of the most appropriate combination of environmental control measures and strategies.
OBS: best environmental practice: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion environnementale; Pollution (Généralités))
meilleure pratique environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; MPE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ... les « meilleures pratiques environnementales » supposent l'application de la combinaison la plus appropriée de mesures de contrôle et de stratégies environnementales.
OBS: meilleure pratique environnementale : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.