English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
underarm crutch [correct]
OBS: When the patient is standing erect with correctly measured crutches, the top of the crutch is 5 cm (2 inches) below the axilla... Weight should not be borne by the axillae.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
béquille axillaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les béquilles axillaires assurent un bon équilibre car elles ont un appui direct sur le tronc. Elles offrent un maximum de sécurité et d'efficacité dans l'ambulation pendulaire du paraplégique [...]
OBS: On range dans cette catégorie la béquille commune et la béquille monotubulaire.