English (Processing of Mineral Products; Gold and Silver Mining)
long tom [correct]; long-tom
DEF: A trough, longer than a rocker, for washing gold-bearing earth.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Mines d'or et d'argent)
berceau [masculine noun]; auge [feminine noun]
DEF: Caisse rectangulaire servant au lavage de l'or.