English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Art Supplies)
rocker [correct]; cradle [correct, noun]
DEF: A type of chisel, with a sharp beveled edge, used in mezzotint engraving. It is set on the surface of a copper plate and rocked back and forth to produce a rough grain which, when printed, produces a velvety black.
OBS: According to other sources consulted, the rocker has a convex steel surface covered by fine, sharp teeth.
French (Gravure d'art; Matériel d'artistes)
berceau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument d'acier en forme de ciseau, dont la partie tranchante, dentée et arrondie, sert à la préparation des planches gravées en mezzotinte. En l'inclinant sur la planche, alternativement de droite à gauche et de gauche à droite (en le «berçant», on obtient un effet de pointillé.