English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology; Religion (General))
bereavement [correct]
CONT: Bereavement is the cause of both grief and mourning. Grief is the emotional (affective) response to loss which includes a number of psychological and somatic reactions. It has been defined as an emotional syndrome that is, a set of responses covarying in a systematic way ... Mourning refers to the acts expressive of grief. These acts are shaped by the mourning practices of a given society or cultural group, which serve as guidelines for how bereaved persons are expected to behave ...
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique; Religion (Généralités))
deuil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La terminologie anglaise est plus complète en ce qui concerne le terme deuil. Ainsi, trois substantifs anglais correspondent au mot unique utilisé dans la langue française : «bereavement» désigne la perte elle-même et renvoie à la situation objective sans référence à la douleur affective; «grief» signifie une tristesse douloureuse, inconsolable et éprouvante, ce qui se rapproche du terme chagrin du lexique français; «mourning» traduit davantage les manifestations sociales du deuil et fait référence notamment aux funérailles et autres formalités [...]
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica; Religión (Generalidades))
duelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profunda tristeza ante una pérdida física o moral, es decir, la persona que se enfrenta a un acontecimiento muy doloroso [...] sufre una especie de aletargamiento de los procesos psíquicos, reduciendo la conciencia y los intereses y provocando que el sujeto se encierre en sí mismo, evitando relacionarse con los otros.