English (Clothing (Military); Peace-Keeping Operations)
blue beret [correct]; United Nations blue beret [correct]; UN blue beret [correct]
DEF: A cap worn by a member of a United Nations peacekeeping force.
OBS: blue beret; United Nations blue beret; UN blue beret: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Opérations de maintien de la paix)
béret bleu [correct, masculine noun]; béret bleu des Nations Unies [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis 40 ans, les Canadiens ont porté le béret bleu des Nations Unies.
OBS: béret bleu; béret bleu des Nations Unies : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Vestimenta (Militar); Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz)
boina azul [correct, feminine noun]; boina azul de las Naciones Unidas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gorra que portan los integrantes de las fuerzas de paz de la Organización de las Naciones Unidas.
OBS: boina azul; boina azul de las Naciones Unidas: denominaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.