English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
launch point [correct]
CONT: The panels are removed from their carriers and assembled on a special construction frame located on unprepared ground at the launch point.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
berge de lancement [feminine noun]
CONT: Les éléments de poutre et de tablier sont transportés dans des camions de 7 t, empilés sur des châssis spéciaux. Sur la berge de lancement [...]