English (Field Engineering (Military); Office Machinery)
launching bank
CONT: ... the legs of the supporting frame can be raised to enable the sliding girder to reach a bank that is three metres higher than the launching bank - a US Army requirement.
French (Génie (Militaire); Mécanographie)
berge de lancement [feminine noun]