English (Botany)
water-cress [correct]; common water cress [correct]; southern water-cress [correct]; true water cress [correct]; water cress [correct]; watercress [correct]
OBS: water-cress: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Nasturtium officinale (W.T. Aiton); Rorippa nasturtium-aquatica (Linné) Hayek.
French (Botanique)
cresson de fontaine [correct, masculine noun]; cresson [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cresson d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; cresson officinal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cresson de fontaine : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: cresson : nom vernaculaire employé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Barbarea vulgaris.
OBS: Nasturtium officinale (W.T. Aiton); Rorippa nasturtium-aquatica (Linné) Hayek.
Spanish (Botánica)
berro [masculine noun]; berro de agua [proposal, masculine noun]; berro de fuente [proposal, masculine noun]