English (Law of Evidence; Police)
bertillonage [correct]; Bertillon signaletic system [correct]
DEF: The system of identification of criminals by anthropometric measurements, finger-prints, etc., invented by Alphonse Bertillon (1853-1914), French criminologist.
OBS: Compare with the closely related term "judicial anthropometry."
French (Droit de la preuve; Police)
bertillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'identification des criminels par l'anthropométrie.
OBS: Système inventé par le criminaliste français Alphonse Bertillon et mis en application à partir de 1882.
OBS: Le verbe bertillonner («identifier par le procédé du bertillonnage») est attesté.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Policía)
bertillonage [correct, masculine noun]; bertillonaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de identificación que se basa en las medidas antropométricas según el método de Bertillon.