English (Dietetics; Animal Feed (Agric.); Hygiene and Health)
nutritional requirement [correct]; nutritive need [correct]; nutritional need [correct]; nutritive requirement [correct]
CONT: Some of the factors affecting nutritional requirements are age, gender, stage of maturity, level of activity (work); body size, type, and level of production (i.e., lean or adipose body tissue, milk, eggs, wool, bone growth, etc.); environment (temperature, wind speed, moisture); physiological functions (i.e. maintenance, pregnancy, lactation); and health status (presence of disease).
OBS: nutritional requirement; nutritive need; nutritional need; nutritive requirement: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Diététique; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Hygiène et santé)
besoin nutritionnel [correct, masculine noun]; besoin nutritif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une malnutrition protéino-énergétique se définit comme «des apports alimentaires insuffisants pour couvrir les besoins nutritionnels d'un patient».
OBS: besoin nutritionnel; besoin nutritif : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Dietética; Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Higiene y Salud)
necesidades nutritivas [feminine noun, plural]