English (Citizenship and Immigration)
special need [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: In this section, special needs means that a person has greater need of settlement assistance than other applicants for protection abroad owing to personal circumstances, including a large number of family members; trauma resulting from violence or torture; medical disabilities; and the effects of systemic discrimination.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protections Regulations, 2002.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
besoin particulier [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du présent article, a des besoins particuliers la personne qui a un plus grand besoin d'aide pour son établissement que d'autres demandeurs de protection outrefrontières, du fait de sa situation particulière, notamment : un grand nombre de membres de la famille; un traumatisme découlant de la violence ou de la torture; une invalidité physique ou mentale; les effets de la discrimination systémique.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.