English (Medication)
beta-agonist [correct]; beta-adrenergic agonist [correct]; beta-adrenergic receptor agonist [correct]; adrenergic beta-receptor agonist [correct]
CONT: Beta-agonists are medications that mainly affect the muscles around the airways (bronchi and bronchioles). ... Beta-agonists work by telling the muscles of the airways to relax, widening the airways. This results in easier breathing.
French (Médicaments)
bêta-agoniste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bronchodilatateurs du groupe des bêta-agonistes [...] sont des médicaments à courte durée d'action. Ils sont utilisés pour traiter et prévenir la bronchoconstriction, la contraction anormale des muscles de la paroi des bronches.