English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
crystal methamphetamine hydrochloride [correct]; crystal methamphetamine [correct]; crystal meth [correct]; ice [correct, familiar]; tina [correct, familiar]; glass [correct, familiar]
CONT: Crystal methamphetamine is a colorless, odorless form of d-methamphetamine, a powerful and highly addictive synthetic (man-made) stimulant. Crystal methamphetamine typically resembles small fragments of glass or shiny blue-white "rocks" of various sizes. Like powdered methamphetamine (another form of d-methamphetamine), crystal methamphetamine is abused because of the long-lasting euphoric effects it produces. Crystal methamphetamine, however, typically has a higher purity level and may produce even longer-lasting and more intense physiological effects than the powdered form of the drug.
OBS: Crystal methamphetamine use is associated with numerous serious physical problems. The drug can cause rapid heart rate, increased blood pressure, and damage to the small blood vessels in the brain--which can lead to stroke. Chronic use of the drug can result in inflammation of the heart lining. Overdoses can cause hyperthermia (elevated body temperature), convulsions, and death.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
méthamphétamine en cristaux [correct, feminine noun]; meth en cristaux [correct, feminine noun]; méthamphétamine cristallisée [correct, feminine noun]; 222 [correct, familiar]; beurre d'arachides [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; kryptonite [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; pinotte [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: La méthamphétamine en cristaux est un stimulant très puissant du système nerveux central. Elle provoque une forte dépendance et cause des problèmes de santé graves tels que neurotoxicité, paranoïa, psychose, dépression, violence et décès.
OBS: Les cristaux stimulent le système nerveux central par l'accroissement des niveaux de neurotransmetteurs, comme la dopamine. À faible dose, ils rendent plus alerte et suppriment la sensation de faim et de fatigue. À forte dose, ces cristaux peuvent engendrer de l'agitation et des comportements bizarres. Les effets physiques sont une accélération du rythme cardiaque, une augmentation de la tension artérielle et de la température corporelle.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
cristal de metanfetamina [correct, masculine noun]; metanfetamina en cristal [correct, feminine noun]; cristal [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; hielo [masculine noun, familiar]; arranque [masculine noun, familiar]; vidrio [masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: El cristal [...] suele tener una forma de pedacitos de vidrio y se toma diluido en la bebida. Su ingesta provoca un efecto de euforia durante unas 18 horas.
OBS: Droga de diseño muy peligrosa que afecta gravemente al cerebro [con] efectos similares a los de la cocaína, aunque [...] mucho más barata y adictiva. Entre otras consecuencias, puede causar daños cardiovasculares y desnutrición.