English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Fatty Substances (Food); Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
shea butter [correct]; karite butter [correct]; galam butter
DEF: A solid grayish, yellowish, or whitish fat obtained from the seeds of the shea tree and used chiefly as a food, in soap, and in candles.
OBS: shea tree : A rough barked tropical African tree (Butyrospermum parkii) ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
karité [correct, masculine noun]; beurre de karité [correct, masculine noun]; beurre de Galam [correct, masculine noun]; beurre de galam [correct, masculine noun]; beurre de Cé [correct, masculine noun]; beurre de shée [masculine noun]
DEF: Corps gras à odeur de caoutchouc, extrait des noix de karité (graines du Butyrospermum parki Hotschy); [...] usages : savonnerie.
CONT: [Le] [...] beurre de karité a des propriétés voisines de celles du beurre de cacao, dont il sert parfois de succédané.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
mantequilla de karite [feminine noun]; manteca de galam [feminine noun]; manteca de bambara [feminine noun]; manteca de shea [feminine noun]