English (Pumps; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
pitman [correct]
DEF: The arm that connects the crank to the walking beam on a pumping unit and by means of which rotary motion is converted to reciprocating motion.
French (Pompes; Sondage et forage miniers)
bielle de pompe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Tige] reliant le bras de la pompe au balancier.