English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
drag link [correct, officially approved]
OBS: drag link: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
barre de direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; biellette d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans le système de direction, tringle insérée entre la bielle pendante et le bras de barre de direction
OBS: barre de direction; biellette d'entraînement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).