English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
linkage arm [correct]; linkage [correct]
CONT: Not all linkages are the same, but they are all very similar, having only subtle design differences that are unique to a particular brand of bike. To get the swing arm out, the lower shock must be disconnected and the linkage to frame connection must be undone. Depending on the bike, you may have to disconnect the linkage from the frame first to allow access to the shock bolt.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Motos et motoneiges)
biellette de suspension [correct, feminine noun]; biellette de suspension arrière [correct, feminine noun]