English (Citizenship and Immigration)
object [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: If an object is detained or seized under subsection 148(2) of the Act, that object shall remain detained or seized until the transporter complies with its obligations under section 148 of the Act; or the transporter's obligations are discharged by another person.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
bien [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout bien retenu ou saisi en vertu du paragraphe 148(2) de la Loi le demeure : soit jusqu'à ce que le transporteur se conforme aux obligations énoncées à l'article 148 de la Loi; soit jusqu'à ce qu'une autre personne satisfasse aux obligations.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.