English (General Vocabulary)
alternatively [correct]; as an alternative [correct]; otherwise [correct]; if not [correct]; instead [correct]
DEF: As another option or possibility.
French (Vocabulaire général)
autrement [correct]; ou bien [correct]; il est aussi envisagé de [correct]; il se peut aussi que [correct]; à défaut [correct]; une autre solution consiste à [correct]